Test your basic knowledge |

Chemistry Certification

Subject : certifications
Instructions:
  • Answer 50 questions in 15 minutes.
  • If you are not ready to take this test, you can study here.
  • Match each statement with the correct term.
  • Don't refresh. All questions and answers are randomly picked and ordered every time you load a test.

This is a study tool. The 3 wrong answers for each question are randomly chosen from answers to other questions. So, you might find at times the answers obvious, but you will see it re-enforces your understanding as you take the test each time.
1. In a normal individual - injection of thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) causes an increase in blood concentrations of this hormone






2. Which blood gas electrode is composed of calomel and glass?






3. Serum from a patient with metastatic carcinoma of the prostate was separated from the clot and stored at room temperature. The following results were obtained: Patient Reference Range Calcium: 10.8 mg/dL 8.8-10.3 mg/dL LD:420 U/L 50-150 U/L Acid phos






4. A thick white turbid specimen was received in the laboratory labeled as pericardial fluid. A microscopic examination was performed - and the differential included 90% PMNs. The fluid is...






5. Diagnostic specificity is defined as the percentage of individuals...






6. A pH of 7.0 represents a H+ concentration of...






7. The first step to be taken when attempting to repair a piece of electronic equipment is...






8. An automated method for measuring chloride that generates silver ions in the reaction is...






9. One means of checking a spectrophotometer wavelength calibration in the visible range is by using a...






10. Ion selective electrodes are called selective rather than specific because they actually measure the...






11. The unit of measure for a standard solution is...






12. A patient has signs and symptoms suggestive of acromegaly. The diagnosis would be confirmed if the patient had...






13. Unless blood gas measurements are made immediately after sampling - in vitro glycolysis of the blood causes a...






14. Blood specimens for digoxin assays should be obtained between 8 hours or more after drug administration because...






15. An electrode has a silver/silver chloride anode and a platinum wire cathode. It is suspended in KCl solution and separated from the blood to be analyzed by a selectively permeable membrane. Such an electrode is used to measure...






16. This serum protein migrates with the beta-globulins on cellulose acetate at pH 8.6...






17. A patient with glomerulonephritis would present the following serum results...






18. Major actions of angiotensin II include...






19. This hemoglobin has glucose-6-phosphate on the amino-terminal valine of the beta chain?






20. An acid cleaning solution for glassware consists of...






21. The ability of a procedure to measure only the component(s) it claims to measure is called...






22. A patient had the following serum results: Na+ 140 mEq/L K+ 4.0 mEq/L Glucose 95 mg/dL BUN 10 mg/dL Which osmolality is consistent with these results?






23. A low concentrarion of serum phosphorus is commonly found in...






24. Turbidity in serum suggests elevation of...






25. Detection of carriers of hereditary coproporphyria should include analysis of...






26. A 25-year-old man became nauseated and vomited 90 minutes after receiving a standard 75-g carbohydrate dose for an oral glucose tolerance test. The best course of action is...






27. Specimens for blood gas determination should be drawn into a syringe containing...






28. Upon completion of a run of cholesterol tests - the technician recognizes that the controls are not within the two standard deviations confidence range. What is the appropriate course of action






29. A blood creatinine value of 5.0 mg/dL is most likely to be found with this blood value?






30. A patient is admitted to the emergency room in a state of metabolic alkalosis.This would be consistent with this diagnosis?






31. At blood pH 7.40 what is the ratio between bicarbonate and carbonic acid?






32. Estrogen and progesterone receptor assays are useful in assessing prognosis in...?






33. This enzyme substrates for prostatic acid phosphatase determination results in the highest specificity






34. A patient in her 33rd week of pregnancy is hospitalized with toxemia. Her doctor would like to deliver the baby early because the toxemia is becoming more severe. The baby's best chance of delivery without respiratory distress due to lung immaturity






35. A patient has the following results: Patient Values : Reference Values: Serum iron 250 ug/dL 60-150 ug/dL TIBC 350 ug/dL 300-35O ug/dL The best conclusion is that this patient has...






36. An Rf value of 0.5 in thin-layer chromatography means...






37. The formula for coefficient of variation?






38. The first step in analyzing a 24-hour urine specimen for quantitative urine protein is...






39. Upon completion of a run of cholesterol tests - the technician recognizes that the controls are not within the two standard deviations confidence range. What is the appropriate course of action?






40. The main reason for suboptimal drug levels in therapeutic drug monitoring is...






41. A patient is admitted with biliary cirrhosis. If a serum protein electrophoresis is preformed - these globulin fractions will be most elevated?






42. The Henderson-Hasselbalch equation






43. The different water content of erythrocytes and plasma makes true glucose concentrations in whole blood a function of the...






44. Most chemical methods for determining total protein utilize this reaction?






45. The biuret reaction for the analysis of serum protein depends on the number...






46. The buffer pH most effective at allowing amphoteric proteins to migrate toward the cathode in an electrophoretic system would be...






47. Blood was collected in a serum separator tube from a patient who had been fasting since midnight. The time of collection was 7:00 AM. The laboratory test that should be re-collected is...






48. Serum concentrations of vitamin B12 are elevated in...






49. Which two conditions can "physiologically" elevate serum alkaline phosphatase?






50. Aminotransferase enzymes catalyze the...